Privacy Policy

In this policy, “us”, “we” or “our” means The Rhapsody and its related bodies corporate.

What information we collect

In general, the personal information we collect about you includes (but is not limited to) your name and contact details (including email address). We also collect information about you that is not personal information. For example, we may collect data relating to your activity on our websites (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends and improve the quality of our services. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the National Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever. You acknowledge that we cannot control any third party collection or use of your Non-Confidential Information. You agree that we may use and disclose Non-Confidential Information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

How we collect it

We may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including from you, advertisers, mailing lists and business partners. We may collect your personal information when you register with us as a member, provide a product or service to us, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or when you communicate with us by e-mail, telephone or in writing. If, at any time, you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

Why we collect it

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to provide you with services you have requested. We also collect information about you for the purposes outlined below. We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your information. If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services. For example, if you do not register as a member of a website, you will not be able to access features or services that are reserved for members only.

How we use it

In addition to the primary purpose outlined above, we may use the personal information we collect, and you consent to us using your personal information:

  • to provide you with news and information about our products and services;
  • to personalise and customise your experiences;
  • to manage and enhance our products and services;
  • to communicate with you, including by email, mail or telephone;
  • to conduct competitions or promotions on behalf of The Rhapsody and selected third parties;
  • to verify your identity;
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act)

How we disclose it

We may disclose personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties:

  • that are our agents, business partners or joint venture entities.
  • that sponsor or promote any competition that we conduct or promote via our services.
  • authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

Contact us

You will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from e-newsletters and other material sent by us. If you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose or store your personal information, you can contact The Rhapsody via email: hello@therhapsody.com.au